Department of Banking and Finance
The principal objective of the department is to produce high-caliber banking and finance graduates, capable of taking up responsibilities in their various positions of assignments. This entails producing graduates with sound knowledge and understanding of banking and finance as well as related areas. Such that upon graduation, they are well equipped for managerial positions in both public and private sectors of the economy and be professionally qualified to practice the profession.
It also has the objective of producing registrable graduates, who can register with the recognized professional bodies of financial institutions and organizations in Nigeria and the world over.
The department also aims at producing graduates with a sound foundation for entrance into postgraduate programmes in banking and finance and other related business fields.
The department also has as its objective the general philosophy and objective of the National Universities Commission (NUC). The belief that training in this discipline will develop the mind, impact both theoretical and practical knowledge on the individual student, develop self-confidence, help to be innovative and self-reliant in administration and management.
To provide basic knowledge and skills needed for the management of industrial, commercial, public, and other humanitarian organizations.
To equip the students with knowledge and skills of decision making, analytical skills needed for organizing, defining, and solving problems and to develop the student in leadership and interpersonal relations skills in management.
Department of Computer Science
The Bachelor of Science program in Computer Science (CS) is designed to prepare students to be scholars, to develop the students’ capacities to understand issues and problems at the frontiers of knowledge, and to make significant contributions to knowledge.
The program’s overall educational goals are to provide basic training in Computer Science research, to develop new knowledge in science, and to disseminate the knowledge gained through the appropriate channel. These educational objectives can be itemized as follows:
- Produce competent researchers in computer science who can communicate new and innovative research findings to scientists and engineers worldwide,
- Train computer scientists who are well-versed in the general body of knowledge in the computing sciences,
- Produce researchers with specialized knowledge in Computer Science.
Graduates of the MCIU computer science program will be prepared for careers in Computer science, Software engineering, and the general IT field.
- 4.50 – 5.00 First Class
- 3.50 – 4.49 Second Class Honours (Upper Division)
- 2.50 – 3.49 Second Class Honours (Lower Division)
- 1.50 – 2.49 Third Class Division
- 0.00 – 1.49 Fail
The class of degree to be awarded will be based on the final CGPA attained at the end of the programme as follows:
CGPA | Class of Degree |
4.50 – 5.00 | First Class Honours |
3.50 – 4.49 | Second Class Honours (Upper Division) |
2.40 – 3.49 | Second Class Honours (Lower Division) |
1.50 – 2.39 | Third Class Honours |
- To produce graduates who possess an informed literary and aesthetic sensibility and intellectual tools to appreciate any literary stimulus and event.
- To equip students with adequate knowledge of major landmarks in Literature in English in all genres and periods.
- To produce skilful and eloquent users of English for literary and artistic creativity.
- To impart a humanistic perspective to students by acquainting them with literature as an expression of lofty ideas and aspirations.
- To train students to relate literary works and experiences to their social environment.
- To stimulate in the students the aptitude for creativity and innovation in the exploration of investment opportunities in the culture and art industry.
YEAR 1
FIRST SEMESTER
S/N | COURSE CODE | COURSE TITLE | UNIT(S) |
|
| ||||
1. | CSC 101 | Introduction to Computer Science | 3C |
|
2. | MTH 101 | Elementary Mathematics I | 3C |
|
3. | MTH 103 | Elementary Mathematics II | 3C |
|
4. | PHY 101 | General Physics I | 3C |
|
5. | PHY 107 | General Physics Laboratory I | 1C |
|
6. | BIO 101 | General Biology I | 3C |
|
7. | CHM 101 | General Chemistry I | 3C |
|
8. | GST 121 | Use of Library Skills and Information Technology | 2C |
|
9. | GST 111 | Use of English I | 2C |
|
|
|
| 23 |
|
SECOND SEMESTER
S/N | COURSE CODE | COURSE TITLE | UNIT(S) |
|
| ||||
1. | CSC 102 | Introduction to Problem Solving | 3C |
|
2. | MTH 102 | Elementary Mathematics III | 3C |
|
3. | PHY 102 | General Physics II | 3C |
|
4. | PHY108 | General Physics Laboratory II | 1C |
|
5. | CHM 102 | General Chemistry II | 3C |
|
6. | BIO 102 | General Biology II | 3C |
|
7. | GST 122 | Use of English II | 2C |
|
8. | GST 112 | Logic, Philosophy & Human Existence | 2C |
|
9. | GST 124 | Communication in French | 2C |
|
10. | ESP 122 | Introduction to Entrepreneurial Skills | 2C |
|
|
|
| 24 |
|
Sessional Total Unit = 47
YEAR 2
FIRST SEMESTER
S/N | COURSE CODE | COURSE TITLE | UNIT(S) |
|
| ||||
1. | CSC 201 | Computer Programming I | 3C |
|
2. | CSC 203 | Fundamentals of Data Structures | 3C |
|
3. | CSC 205 | Discrete Structure | 3C |
|
4. | CSC 207 | Operating Systems I | 3C |
|
5. | MTH 201 | Mathematical Methods I | 3C |
|
6. | MTH 203 | Linear Algebra I | 3E |
|
7. | GST 113 | Nigerian People and Culture | 2C |
|
8. | ESP 223 | Entrepreneurial Skills I | 2C |
|
|
|
| 22 |
|
SECOND SEMESTER
S/N | COURSE CODE | COURSE TITLE | UNIT(S) |
|
| ||||
1. | CSC 202 | Computer Programming II | 3C |
|
2. | CSC 204 | Computer Hardware | 3C |
|
3. | CSC 206 | Foundations of Sequential Programme | 3C |
|
4. | CSC 299 | Industrial Training I (SIWES) | 3C |
|
5. | MTH 204 | Linear Algebra II | 3E |
|
6. | MTH 202 | Elementary Differential Equations I | 3C |
|
7. | PHY 202 | Electric Circuit and Electronics | 3C |
|
8. | GST 222 | Peace Studies and Conflict Resolution | 2C |
|
|
|
| 23 |
|
Sessional Total Units = 45
YEAR 3
FIRST SEMESTER
S/N | COURSE CODE | COURSE TITLE | UNIT(S) |
|
| ||||
1. | CSC 301 | Structured Programming | 3C |
|
2. | CSC 303 | Object- Oriented Programming | 3C |
|
3. | CSC 305 | Operating Systems II | 3C |
|
4. | CSC 307 | Architecture and Organization I | 3C |
|
5. | CSC 309 | Data Management I | 3C |
|
6. | CSC 311 | Survey of Programming Language | 4C |
|
|
| Note: Select 3 Units From Elective |
|
|
7. | CSC 313 | Statistical Computing | 3E |
|
MTH 207 | Introduction to Numerical Analysis |
| ||
8. | ESP 311 | Entrepreneurial Skills II | 2C |
|
|
|
| 24 |
|
SECOND SEMESTER
S/N | COURSE CODE | COURSE TITLE | UNIT(S) |
|
| ||||
1. | CSC 302 | Compiler Construction I | 3C |
|
2. | CSC 304 | Computational Science and Numerical Method | 3C |
|
3. | CSC 306 | Architecture and Organization II | 3C |
|
4. | CSC 308 | Algorithms and Complexity Analysis | 3C |
|
5. | CSC 310 | System analysis and Design | 3C |
|
6. | CSC 312 | Formal Methods and Software Development | 3C |
|
|
| Note: Select 3 Units From Elective |
|
|
7. | CSC 314 | Operations Research | 3E
|
|
CSC 316 | Theory of Computing |
| ||
8. | CSC 399 | Industrial Training II (SIWES) | 3C |
|
|
|
| 24 |
|
Sessional Total Units = 48
YEAR 4
FIRST SEMESTER
S/N | COURSE CODE | COURSE TITLE | UNIT(S) |
|
| ||||
1. | CSC 401 | Organization of Programming Languages | 3C |
|
2. | CSC 403 | Software Engineering | 4C |
|
3. | CSC 405 | Data Management II | 3C |
|
4. | CSC 407 | Artificial Intelligence | 3C |
|
5. | ESP 423 | Entrepreneurial Skills III | 2C |
|
6. |
| Electives (Select 6 Units) | 6E |
|
|
|
| 21 |
|
Elective Courses
S/N | COURSE CODE | COURSE TITLE | UNIT(S) |
1. | CSC 408 | Project Management | 3E |
2. | CSC 410 | Computer Simulations | 3E |
3. | CSC 412 | Technology Management And Professional Issues | 2E |
4. | CSC 414 | Distributed Computing System | 3E |
5. | CSC 416 | Computer Animation | 2E |
6. | CSC 418 | Special Topics in Computer Science | 3E |
7. | CSC 420 | Internet Programming | 2E |
ELECTIVES
S/N | COURSE CODE | COURSE TITLE | UNIT(S) |
1. | CSC 409 | Special Topics in Software Engineering | 3E |
2. | CSC 411 | Queuing Systems Performance Evaluation | 3E |
3. | CSC 413 | Computer System Performance Evaluation | 3E |
4. | CSC 415 | Compiler Construction II | 3E |
5. | CSC 417 | Computer Graphics and Visualization | 2E |
6. | CSC 419 | Neural Network | 3E |
SECOND SEMESTER
S/N | COURSE CODE | COURSE TITLE | UNIT(S) |
|
| ||||
1. | CSC 402 | Net-Centric Computing | 3C |
|
2. | CSC 404 | Human-Computer Interface | 2C |
|
3. | CSC 406 | Computer Networks/Communications | 3C |
|
4. | CSC 499 | Research Project | 6C |
|
5. | GST 424 | Health Education Awareness | 2C |
|
6. |
| Electives (Select 3 Units) | 3E |
|
|
|
| 19 |
|
Sessional Total Units = 40